PRIVACY POLICY

Who are we?

We are iPlaceUSA, Inc. We provide permanent and temporary recruitment services to clients looking to recruit personnel for their businesses. We also provide Recruitment Process Outsourcing (RPO) services to clients.

What does this Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy explains our use of personal data processed through the website, if you choose to contact us and our use of business contact details. It also explains how we use candidate personal data and the personal data of our clients.

What personal data do we collect and why do we use it?

The table below explains who we collect personal data about, what that personal data is and the purpose we process it for.


The last column sets out the ‘lawful basis’ we rely on for processing that personal data which is a requirement of data protection rules. Essentially, companies may only process personal data if they can identify a lawful basis from a list set out in the legislation.

Individual

Personal Data

Source and Purpose

Lawful Basis for Processing

Candidates

CVs, identification documents, educational records, work history, employment record and references, correspondence and other personal data provided by you as part of the recruitment or engagement process.

We rarely process special category information such as racial, disability, trade union or health information where you have made this available to us.

We mainly collect this information directly from you during the recruitment, engagement and onboarding stages.

Sometimes we collect information from third parties such as an agent acting on your behalf such as an interim manager or from a third party recommendation or a person giving a reference.

We do use some publicly available sources to find information about potential candidates, specifically LinkedIn, various other job boards and company websites.

[Also see note below this table about software programs that may used to source candidates.]

We sometimes process candidate information on behalf of a Client in order to deliver Recruitment Process Outsourcing (RPO) services. In this case we would only collect and handle it according to instructions received from the Client.

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests of assessing suitability for potential roles, to find potential candidates.

If you choose to give us special category data (listed in the second column), we obtain your express consent to process that.

References/referees

Contact details and correspondence

Reference contact details may be given to us by candidates as part of a recruitment process.

Other personal data about referees is given to us by you directly.

Our legitimate interests as a business in obtaining references on candidates.

Individuals who contact us with general queries

Contact details provided and correspondence.

This information is given to us by you.

It is used to respond to the query and keep a record of it.

Our legitimate interests as a business in responding to and keeping a record of correspondence.

Clients and potential clients

Contact details provided and correspondence. Contracts.

This information is given to us by you or from publicly available information (for example on your website).

It is used for us to fulfil contracts and engage in business discussions.

Our legitimate interests as a business in responding to and keeping a record of correspondence. Some information is also necessary for us to perform our contract – for example certain contact details.

Suppliers and contractors

Contact details and provided correspondence.

This information is given to us by you or from publicly available information (for example on your website).

It is used for us to fulfil contracts and engage in business discussions.

Our legitimate interests as a business in responding to and keeping a record of correspondence. Some information is also necessary for us to perform our contract – for example certain contact details.

Website visitors

Information from cookies.

This information is collected via the cookies when you use our website.

We only install non-essential cookies with your consent. [For more details see our Cookie Notice.]

Where we have indicated in the table above that we rely on legitimate interests for processing of personal data, we carry out a ‘balancing’ test to ensure that our processing is necessary and that your fundamental rights of privacy are not outweighed by our legitimate interests, before we go ahead with such processing. [We keep a record of these balancing tests. You have a right to and can find out more about the information in these balancing tests by contacting us using the details below.]

 

 

Where we collect candidate information through publicly available sources as set out above, we may do this with the aid of software programs such as Various job boards, LinkedIn, and public information available on the internet. These programs are given parameters on the requirements of a role and search through publicly available sources to find such candidates. These programs are designed to only output information on candidates that meet the search criteria. The parameters of this program are restricted to only searching for [Name, Age and Job role] candidate information from public sites where there is a reasonable expectation that such information may be collected and further processed by job recruiters for the purpose of sourcing candidates for different job roles.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We keep your information only for as long as is necessary for the relevant purpose. For example, if we have a contract with you, this will be for 6.5 years after expiry in order to assist us with any contractual claims. We use a number of criteria for determining the retention period including obligations under law, our need to defend or bring contractual claims within the statutory limitation period and consideration of the original purpose we collected it for.

Who do we share your personal data with?

Data may be shared in the following circumstances:

  • Where you are a candidate:
    • We share your personal data with the client who has a position to fill in order to determine whether you are a good fit for an available position; [with our clients which are spread across a vast portfolio like, IT, Manufacturing, Finance, Marketing, to name a few. These clients are based out of EU, UK, USA, ]
  • With professional advisors;
  • In the event of a sale of the company or its assets;
  • With suppliers but only subject to robust contractual protections;
  • Other companies in our group;

What happens if you do not provide us with the information we request or ask that we stop processing your information?

If you do not provide the personal data necessary, we may not be able to respond to your query or consider your application or request or match you with available role opportunities or to provide the relevant services to you.

Do we make automated decisions concerning you?

Automated decisions are those made without human intervention that have a legal effect on you or other similarly significant effect (for example determining whether you are eligible for a job). For candidates, we may make automated decisions about you during the assessment stage of any recruitment process. We put candidates through a structured screening process to assess whether each candidate meets the specific criteria for a particular position. These assessments may be fully automated e.g. online pre-screening tests. As these assessments may result in a candidate being deemed not suitable for a position by means of a solely automated assessment, we only undertake this activity with the candidate’s explicit consent. We also carry out personality profiling on candidates with the candidate’s consent.

Do we transfer your data outside the UK and Europe?

We may sometimes transfer your personal data to countries outside the UK and European Economic Area, for example, to our group companies, or if we are either using a supplier or working with a client based elsewhere. You can find the list of European member states by clicking on the following link: https://europa.eu/european-union/about-eu/countries/member-countries_en. The privacy laws in countries outside the UK and European Economic Area may be different from those in your home country.

 

 

At present, we transfer personal data to the following countries outside of the UK and European Economic Area: to USA, and India.

 

Where we transfer data to a country that has not been deemed to provide adequate data protection standards, we always have security measures and approved model clauses or other adequate safeguards in place to protect your personal data. Please contact us if you would like more details about our safeguards for data transfers.

What rights do you have in relation to the data we hold on you?

By law, you have a number of rights when it comes to your personal data. Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the data protection regulator in your country. For example, in the UK this is the Information Commissioner; in EU member states, a list of regulators is available here. The rights you have depend on the jurisdiction in which you are based. Rights for individuals in the UK and EU are set out in the table below.
We usually act on requests and provide information free of charge, but, where allowed under the law, may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information for:

  • baseless or excessive/repeated requests, or
  • further copies of the same information.

Alternatively, we may be entitled to refuse to act on the request in some circumstances.

 

Rights for individuals in the UK and EU:

 

Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We’ll respond as soon as we can. Generally, this will be within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we’ll come back to you and let you know.

Updating this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes in personal data protection legislation and best practices. When we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will change the “last updated” date above and will notify you of any significant changes to this Privacy Policy.

How can you contact us?

If you are unhappy with how we’ve handled your information or have further questions on the processing of your personal data, please contact us by email at dpo@iplaceusa.com or write to us at 7930 Jones Branch Drive, Suite 310, McLean, VA 22102, USA.

Our Representative:

 

 

We have appointed representatives pursuant to Article 27 EU and UK GDPR, who can be contacted for any questions related to our processing of personal data in the EU/UK. If you have a question or concern about how we may process your personal data, please contact iPlaceUSAEURep@datarologie.com (EU) or iPlaceUSAUKRep@datarologie.com (UK).

Hiring Forecast for In-house Recruiters
How many in-house recruiters do you plan to hire?
 
What is the average annual salary (before commissions) that you expect to pay the recruiters?
$
How many placements per recruiter do you expect in the second month after hiring the recruiters?
 
What percentage of the placements are expected to be for contract positions?
%
What percentage of the placements are expected to be for direct hire positions?
%
What is the average hourly bill rate you expect for the contract placements?
$
What is the average hourly pay rate you expect for the contract placements?
$
What is the average contract duration (in months) you expect on the contract placements?
 
What is the average placement fee you expect on the direct hire placements?
$

Get Access To Expert Recruiters